The problem of political prisoners in Azerbaijan, as identified and described in a January 2020 resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), “has been neither duly recognised nor adequately addressed by the authorities, let alone resolved”, according to a  follow-up report that has been declassified. Armenian has learned about this from the PACE website.
The follow-up report, prepared by Thorhildur Sunna Aevarsdottir (Iceland, SOC) and endorsed by the PACE Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights at a meeting, said most provisions of the resolution “have not been implemented” by the authorities.
In a separate statement, the Legal Affairs Committee endorsed the report and expressed “particular disappointment” at the failure of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE to cooperate with the rapporteur in the exercise of her mandate, as well as the continuing failure of the Azerbaijani authorities to implement fully the relevant, binding judgments of the European Court of Human Rights.