Deputy Ministers of Justice of Armenia Kristinne Grigoryan and Yeranuhi Tumanyants on Tuesday received the delegation led by Head of Unit of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission David Kullen.
The aim of the visit is to discuss the preparations for the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit, particularly for earmarking economic investment and the spheres for cooperation.
Greeting the delegates, Grigoryan highly appreciated the level of cooperation within the scope of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and the EU budget support agreement. She also mentioned the government program adopted by the National Assembly and emphasized that the reforms arising from the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement are best reflected in the five-year government plan.
Kullen expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and, sharing information that he obtained during his visit to Armenia, mentioned that he is impressed with the level of involvement of Armenia in judicial-legal reforms.
Upon the request of the delegates, Deputy Minister Grigoryan presented the priorities for cooperation, underscored the challenges facing Armenia as a result of the war and pandemic and touched upon the process of formation of the Anti-Corruption Court. She also touched upon the activities of the Department for Civil Forfeiture of Illegal Assets, which is already operating as part of the Prosecutor General’s Office, as well as the actions being taken to introduce the electronic justice system.