There were shootings between Armenian soldiers and the Azerbaijani forces at the military posts in front of the village, but they didn’t shoot in the direction of the village, meaning there was no damage caused to the village, there is no panic, it’s normal. This is what head of Harav village of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Andranik Ghazaryan said during a conversation with Armenian
“There were brief shootings ten minutes ago, but the main shootings have stopped,” the village head informed.
The Defense Army of Artsakh reported that on the evening of October 14, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire at a military base of the Defense Army in the eastern border zone of Artsakh, as a result of which six servicemen received gunshot wounds.
“The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh were immediately reported on the incident. The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Artsakh declares that it continues to stay committed to maintaining the ceasefire regime and calls on the Azerbaijani side to also refrain from taking actions that will destabilize the situation,” the press release also reads.