The news being spread on social networks according to which the military posts near Harav village of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are being shelled, don’t correspond to reality. This is stated in the press release issued by the Defense Army of Artsakh.
This morning, the Defense Army of Artsakh reported that on October 15 at around 9 a.m. the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces fired at a sanitary vehicle of the unit of the Defense Army located in the northeastern direction of Artsakh and that there were no victims from the Armenian side.
“The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh was informed about the incident. The Ministry of Defense of Artsakh declares that it continues to stay committed to maintaining the ceasefire regime and calls on the Azerbaijani side to refrain from carrying out actions that will destabilize the situation,” the Defense Army of Artsakh reported.
On the evening of October 14, according to one of yesterday’s reports of the Defense Army, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of a military base of the Defense Army located in the eastern border zone of Artsakh, as a result of which six servicemen received gunshot injuries, but their lives aren’t at risk. According to the Defense Army, the Armenian side didn’t suffer losses in terms of positions and territories.
Hours before this, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan had disseminated reports stating that the troops of the Defense Army had fired gunshots at an Azerbaijani motorcade and that an Azerbaijani soldier had allegedly been killed from a gunshot fired from the Armenian side. In its press releases that were issued later, the Defense Army of Artsakh refuted the news spread by the Azerbaijani side, reporting that the news is disinformation and stressing that the Armenian side stays committed to the ceasefire regime.