The law enforcement officers are currently at the election headquarters of the Arush Arushanyan bloc in Goris, Armenia. They broke into the incumbent mayor and mayoral candidate's headquarters on local election day.
Goris deputy mayor Irina Yolyan stated that the law enforcement, in all probability, is conducting a search at the election headquarters.
Other deputy mayor of Goris Menua Hovsepyan, in turn, condemned these actions by the authorities and said that all this is done to create an atmosphere of fear.
Separately, Arush Arushanyan's father, Gagik Arushanyan, was isolated by law enforcement officers at the building of the aforesaid headquarters.
Earlier we reported that the police had apprehended Harutyun Sinanyan, an Arush Arushanyan bloc candidate in Sunday’s Council of Elders election in Goris
The Arush Arushanyan bloc, as well as the Armenian National Congress and the ruling Civil Contract parties are running in the proportional-representation local elections in Goris.