Police of Armenia are conducting a search at the election headquarters of the Arush Arushanyan bloc within the framework of a criminal case on alleged vote buying, the Goris city mayor’s lawyer, Armen Melkonyan, told reporters on Sunday.
"There is a criminal case initiated at the Police Department for Fighting Organized Crime that as if [Arush Arushanyan's father] Gagik Arushanyan bought votes on October 16, 2021. Based on this, the Court of First Instance of the city of Yerevan (…) issued a search warrant so that the police come and conduct a search today, [local] election day, when the case was opened on October 16. I leave the comments to all of you. The search warrant is available, now they are waiting to find money from here," he said.
The lawyer noted that the aforesaid election headquarters is currently being searched.
Earlier we reported that the police had apprehended Harutyun Sinanyan, an Arush Arushanyan bloc candidate in Sunday’s Council of Elders election in Goris
The Arush Arushanyan bloc, as well as the Armenian National Congress and the ruling Civil Contract parties are running in the proportional-representation local elections in Goris.