Russia and Armenia have all the opportunities for sustainable and dynamic development, comprehensive cooperation in the trade, economic and humanitarian spheres, as well as for the implementation of large-scale infrastructure projects. Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk stated this Tuesday in his message to the participants of the Eighth Armenian-Russian Interregional Forum in Yerevan.
According to him, interregional cooperation has a great contribution to the aforesaid.
"An interregional cooperation plan for 2022-2027 has been prepared. I am convinced that Armenia's further cooperation with the regions of Russia will benefit the peoples of our brotherly countries," he said.
Overchuk added that the holding of the abovementioned forum underscores the close allied nature of relations between Armenia and Russia.
"Our countries and peoples are connected by friendship and a common centuries-old history. Together with other EEU countries, we are creating single markets with a favorable environment that are intended for more than 182 million citizens of the Union-member countries. I am confident that integration will continue for the benefit of raising the living standards of our peoples," the Russian deputy PM concluded.