The plane transporting five Armenian prisoners of war from Baku to Armenia landed at Erebuni Airport in Yerevan a few minutes ago, Sputnik Armenia reports.
Among the returning captives are Mels Ambardanyan, Rafik Karapetyan, Zhora Manukyan, Sedrak Soghomonyan and Hovsep Manukyan.
On July 23, the court of Baku sentenced three of them, including Rafik Karapetyan, Sedrak Soghomonyan and Mels Ambardanyan, to six years of imprisonment under a strict regime.
On that day, another 10 Armenian prisoners of war were sentenced to imprisonment. Besides, on July 22, the court of Baku announced a similar court judgment against another group of 13 Armenian prisoners of war, including Zhora Manukyan.
On July 29, a similar decision was rendered against Hovsep Manukyan, who is returning today, as well as another 12 Armenian servicemen.
Former commander of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), army general Rustam Muradov is also with the Armenian prisoners of war, and the previous groups of Armenian POWs returned to Armenia through his mediation.
The last time prisoners of war were returned was on September 7, and they were Artur Nalbandyan and Aramayis Torozyan, who were captured on July 14, 2021 in the territory of Sev Lake of Syunik Province; in exchange, Azerbaijani soldier Jamil Babayev, who was found and detained in one of the houses in the city of Martakert of Artsakh, was transferred to the Azerbaijani side.