The U.S. is obstructing implementation of the “3+3” initiative, Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maria Zakharova said today.
Zakharova recalled that the initiative was proposed by Azerbaijan and Turkey. “Russia supported the initiative. We proceed from the fact that the development of multilateral regional cooperation clearly meets the interests of all the proposed participants of the given format. In our opinion, this mechanism will help increase trust in interstate relations, settle differences and identify the economic, transport and humanitarian potential in the region. We see the aspiration of several Western states and first and foremost the United States to obstruct certain processes,” she said.
“Russia supports the format, but the initiative is the other countries’ initiative. Once again, I would like to state that Russia supports the launch of the “3+3” format for all the participants,” she added.