Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot, as reported the press service of the Government of Armenia.
The Armenian premier congratulated the Ambassador on her appointment and talked about the relations between France and Armenia, adding that the countries need to strengthen cooperation in the economic sector since they have done or are doing almost everything in the other sectors. He also said this is extremely important in the sense of strengthening the political relations.
The Prime Minister highlighted France’s role in terms of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the effectiveness of the settlement of and peaceful negotiations over the conflict, expressing hope that the new Ambassador will be active in this context and new achievements will be made.
Ambassador Louyot expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for the cordial reception and stated that it is a great responsibility for her to be France’s Ambassador to Armenia. She also transmitted Emmanuel Macron’s warm greetings and added that she plans to develop a ‘roadmap’ for joint actions and programs with the Government of Armenia soon.
The interlocutors discussed the Armenia-European Union relations, including issues related to the implementation of the programs for Armenia costing EUR 2.6 billion, the cooperation within the scope of the Eastern Partnership and the ongoing advancement of democratic reforms that are underway in Armenia.
The parties also exchanged views on intensification of the negotiations over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the importance of the upcoming visit of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to the region and the processes unfolding in the South Caucasus.