Another woman who was injured in the tragic accident on the Yerevan-Gyumri motorway of Armenia has died at hospital Saturday. Ashot Kurghinyan, Deputy Director of "Armenia" Republican Medical Center, told about this to Armenian
He said the deceased was 35 years old and had multiple fractures, a ruptured lung, and a brain injury.
At the moment, eight people injured in the aforesaid accident are receiving treatment at this hospital, one of whom is in the intensive care unit and is in severe but stable condition, whereas the rest are in moderate condition.
On Wednesday, a passenger van went off road on the Yerevan-Gyumri motorway and overturned. The driver and four passengers died on the spot, while 17 injured passengers were taken to hospitals.
A criminal case has been filed in connection with the incident.
According to the Investigative Committee of Armenia, the safety rules were not ensured during the road construction work being carried out at the given turning section of the said motorway.