Today nearly twenty Azerbaijanis stopped the Ford of resident of Goris Artyom Hambardzumyan on the Goris-Kapan motorway, hit the car and used swear words against him. This is what Hambardzumyan said during a conversation with
“About 20 Azerbaijanis stopped my car, hit it and spoke in their language which I don’t understand. They said a few words in Russian and used swear words at me. When I asked them why they were hitting my car, they laughed and said because they felt like it,” Hambardzumyan said, adding that the Russian border guards were about 50 meters below.
Asked how he managed to continue the road, Hambardzumyan said other cars were following him on that motorway; the Azerbaijani closed the door, and the others left with him.
“They are all armed. The other drivers simply approached me, shut the doors, hit the car and left. I couldn’t imagine that they would stop my car. You have to either run over them or stop, but next tiem I will run over them and go, if they stop my car,” Hambardzumyan said.