Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 25.11.21:
Today, at around 2:50 p.m. the body of 20-year-old conscript, Private Suren Avetisyan, with a lethal firearm injury in the head area, was found at a combat position in the northeastern section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the press release of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia reads.
An investigation is underway for complete clarification of the circumstances of the incident.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan held a telephone talk on Wednesday with Israeli Foreign Minister Yair Lapid.
During the phone talks, Ararat Mirzoyan presented the situation as a result of the latest aggression of Azerbaijan against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Armenia.
Protests in Turkey continue amid the fall in the lira exchange rate and the ensuing economic difficulties. The day before, protests were held in several cities in Turkey, especially Istanbul.
The depreciation of the Turkish lira against the foreign currency reached a record high on November 23, when the exchange rate of the US dollar was 13.48 during the day.
The Associated Press reported that Turkish special forces on Wednesday broke up a protest in Istanbul with demonstrators condemning the government's economic policies and the sharp rise in the cost of living. Dozens of protesters were detained.
Demonstrators chanted slogans calling on the government of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to step down.
592 new cases of coronavirus infection were registered in Armenia per day, bringing the total number to 336,330.
In fact, 16,421 persons are now being treated (during the day their number decreased by 667). 31,1078 people recovered (1,217 per day), and 7,419 patients died (40 people per day).
Uruguayan singer and actress Natalia Oreiro recorded a video message in which she called on her Argentine fans to take part in fundraising as part of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund's annual telethon.
The Argentine branch of UNICEF will be engaged in fundraising. The collected funds will be used to overhaul the kindergarten in the village of Verishen in Syunik.
The annual telethon of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will be held on November 25 at 6 pm local time on Public TV for about 3 hours. During it, the fund's team will present large-scale programs implemented in Armenia and Artsakh in 2020-2021.