YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: At the end of the year [past], the [former ruling] RPA [party] had announced that RA former President [and RPA chairman] Serzh Sargsyan will convene a press conference in the 2nd half of January [this year] and "will reveal new details to the public on the NK [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] conflict negotiation process." It was assumed that he will respond to the statements made at [PM] Nikol Pashinyan's press conference at the end of the year.
Yesterday we learned that it was decided not to convene a press conference, but to give an interview, during which the documents developed during the negotiations and ready for signing will be presented, which, although have not been signed, have not even been publicized to this day.
After the last war [in the fall of 2020], they already have lost the meaning of confidentiality.
The interview [with Sargsyan] (…) will be broadcast on (…) television; probably in the last days of January—maybe on the Army Day [on January 28] itself.