"It hasn't been talked about and sometimes not very well perceived, but we have to state that there is an agreement ratified by the National Assembly of Armenia, according to which Armenia recognizes the territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan. It was ratified back in 1992. Azerbaijan also ratified it.
The second nuance, as you know, one of the Madrid principles is the principle of territorial integrity, which both sides accepted as a basis for negotiations. What I mean here is that de jure Armenia and Azerbaijan have recognized the inviolability of borders and territorial integrity since 1992, and within the framework of existing borders and territories in the CIS," Pashinyan said, adding that this does not solve numerous nuances of the problem.
"Yes, the process of border demarcation and delimitation is very important. Just recently, Russia's Foreign Minister said that delimitation and demarcation have nothing to do with the settlement of the Karabakh issue. These are different processes.
From this point of view, there was a peace agenda, it is a strategic agenda for us. We understand that it does not depend on us at all, but we will follow this agenda consistently.
There is a lot of talk about signing a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We believe that such a treaty must be signed, but first this treaty must be formed and formulated. For this there should be negotiations, and Armenia is ready for that.
With regard to the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict that is mandated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship the main goal of the negotiation process is to sign a peace agreement," he said.