The Security Council building is also blocked at the moment, Ishkhan Saghatelyan, deputy speaker of the Armenian Parliament from the opposition said.
His remarks came during a protest near the President's residence on Wednesday.
He explained that this is not accidental because, according to him, the secretary of the Security Council is one of the main officials who every day and in every way justifies all the concessions that the authorities have pledged to make.
"Any building we blockade will remain blockaded for as long as the people want. The purpose of today's action is clear: we have said that state institutions that do not serve the interests of Armenia and the Armenian people should be blocked by citizens and prevent them from operating," Saghatelyan said.
He noted that the president does not react in any way to the treacherous plans, because he appeared in this building with this very precondition. "Nikol (Prime Minister of Armenia - ed.) said at a government meeting that we need a president who will share responsibility with our team," he concluded.