Everyone in the UN Security Council spoke for an early ceasefire between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as for resolving the situation by political and diplomatic means, Russia's permanent representative to the UN Vasily Nebenzya told journalists, Sputnik-Armenia reports.
The Russian diplomat said the consultations were held behind closed doors. "Everyone was unanimous in favor of the earliest ceasefire and the settlement of the situation by political and diplomatic means. Now the press elements are being discussed, there are still experts in the hall who are finalizing them," Nebenzya said.
According to him, Moscow insists that these press elements must necessarily contain a reference to the trilateral statements of the presidents of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan from 2020 and 2021, which are the basis for the normalization of relations between the two countries, contain obligations for a ceasefire and a number of projects that the parties must undertake.
"We spoke about the efforts that Russia has undertaken both individually and through the CSTO to normalize the situation and to achieve a cease-fire, about the efforts that the CSTO will undertake after the meeting of the Collective Security Council. Our partners thanked us for sharing this information and thanked us for our efforts," the Russian permanent representative to the United Nations said.
Earlier, the UN Security Council received a letter from Armenia's permanent representative asking to convene an emergency meeting of the Council in connection with Azerbaijan's aggression. France, as the presiding country of the UN Security Council, requested a discussion on the issue.