Armenian News - presents the breaking news as of 23.09.22:
- As part of his working visit to New York, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan delivered a speech at the 77th session of the UN General Assembly at the UN headquarters.
Pashinyan noted that there is no tangible progress in peace treaty, delimitation of borders, and opening of regional communication because Azerbaijan is using all these topics for territorial claims against Armenia.
Azerbaijan intends to seize new territories from Armenia, the PM noted.
The PM reflected on the large-scale military aggression of Azerbaijan against on September 13, noting that the Azerbaijani military shelled 36 Armenian residential areas and communities.
Pashinyan said as a result of this military aggression, the number of Armenian civilians and missing persons at the moment exceeded 207.
The PM also added that “one of the most important subjects of the peace treaty is bilateral recognition of territorial integrity between Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
In this regard, Pashinyan asked the Azerbaijani president to show the map of Armenia that he is ready to recognize as the Republic of Armenia.
“If Azerbaijan would recognize territorial integrity of Armenia and the integrity of our internationally recognized territory of 29.800 square kilometers, it would mean that we can sign a peace treaty by mutually recognizing each other’s territorial integrity,” the PM added.
Talking about the opening of regional transport communication links, the PM said that Azerbaijan is trying to represent Armenia as a destructive side in this discussion.
“We have shared packages of proposals with Azerbaijan on the topic of opening communications, and if Azerbaijan accepts that those routes must operate according to national legislations, we can decide on this very quickly,” Pashinyan added.
During his speech, Pashinyan also noted that one of the crucial factors of regional stability is the comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict where the rights and the security of the Armenians living in NK will be addressed and guaranteed.
“The Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh are in need of the support of the international community”, the PM noted.
According to him, Azerbaijan stalls the repatriation of Armenian POWs, inter alia subjecting them to artificial trials in gross violation of international humanitarian law, its own commitments, and contrary to the calls of the international community
- Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia on Thursday met with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, on the margins of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The Prime Minister referred to the large-scale military aggression launched by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia, attaching importance to the clear positions and evaluations of the US regarding what happened.
Pashinyan emphasized the importance of the international community's condemnation of the Azerbaijani actions and the immediate withdrawal of the Azerbaijani units from the sovereign territory of Armenia.
Blinken emphasized the willingness of the US to continue its efforts aimed at the negotiation and peace process
The PM on Thursday also had a meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
Talking about the Azerbaijani aggression, Pashinyan said 36 settlements were targeted by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The Secretary General of NATO noted that he is extremely concerned about the events that took place on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. Also, Stoltenberg highlighted the need for the settlement of regional problems through negotiations and making consistent efforts in that direction, including with the support of international partners.
PM also met with Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi.
During the meeting, Pashinyan expressed satisfaction with Iran's clear assessments over the Azerbaijani firings and stressed the close bilateral cooperation in the current situation.
According to Raisi, Iran has a clear position on the territorial integrity of states and inadmissibility of border changes in the region, and Iran's ties with Armenia must not be jeopardized.
- Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan doesn’t rule out the possibility of meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Prague, Anadolu reported.
Erdogan said that he is considering participating in the European Political Community meeting in Prague in early October, and if a decision is made to travel to Czech Republic then presumably the Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan will also be there and a meeting could take place.