During his speech Saturday at the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that Azerbaijan "is resolute in further repelling any threat to its sovereignty and territorial integrity," reports Interfax.
“Two days ago we listened to the statement delivered here by the Prime Minister of Armenia. Regretfully, this was yet another evidence demonstrating that the Armenian side seems focused on continuing the confrontation instead of normalization. In Azerbaijan we believe that our region has seen enough confrontation, destruction and suffering. It is high time for both our nations to engage fully and wholeheartedly in the post-conflict normalization, so we can finally turn over the tragic page of our history and start building a better future for our children. The commitment of Azerbaijan side is there,” Bayramov said, in particular.
Also, the Azerbaijani FM expressed hope that the current leadership of Armenia “is not following the path of its predecessors by deliberately closing for yet another time the window of opportunity for peace and security in the region.”
Also, Bayramov said that “Azerbaijan is resolute in further repelling any threat to its sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as safety of its citizens, and urges Armenia to refrain from further escalating the situation.”
“Azerbaijan is committed to regional peace, stability, and development. Establishment of good neighborly relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan is a key for building secure, stable and prosperous South Caucasus through full-fledged regional normalization,” the Azerbaijani FM added, in particular.