The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia forwarded the matter of the newspaper article on forcing Armenia to enter the Union State of Russia and Belarus.
This is a matter that should be commented by Armenian officials. Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian foreign ministry, stated about this at Thursday’s weekly press briefing.
"This is their matter. They can confirm or deny this information. If it were an official announcement, we would have commented. But, I'm sorry, the references to sources are not within our jurisdiction," added Zakharova., the website of Haykakan Zhamanak daily which is affiliated with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan's family, had written on Tuesday that Russia wants from Armenia virtually the same as what it wants from Ukraine: that it become part of the Union State of Russia and Belarus, or of Russia.