According to Babken Tunyan, a member of the ruling majority "Civil Contract" Faction and Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, as of July 1, tourists visiting and leaving the country sometimes have difficulties in meeting the mandatory requirement to make non-cash payments when purchasing goods exceeding 300,000 drams (approx. US$760) at duty free shops in Armenia.
So, with an addition to the law on non-cash operations, the MP proposes not to extend the application of the law to the trade of goods carried out under the "duty-free trade" procedure, thus enabling tourists visiting Armenia to make cash payments, too, without restrictions.
Also, it was noted that this draft proposal has an improving significance.
According to Tunyan, the draft law was discussed with the government's partners, but some issues need to be adjusted, which is why it was proposed to postpone the discussion of the bill for up to two months.
This law initiative has been submitted to Monday’s regular meeting of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs.