French Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anne-Claire Legendre told RTVI News about France's efforts to unblock the Lachin corridor.
"Today we are extremely concerned about the blockade of the Lachin corridor. We are constantly demanding that this corridor be unblocked so that food humanitarian aid can be delivered to the population. There is a real risk of a serious humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh. In addition, we want and support the resumption of talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan," she said.
She recalled the European mediation, which France certainly supports.
"You also know that on the sidelines of the summit last October the representatives of the two countries were able to talk to each other, and it was thanks to the President of Armenia that we decided to send a European Union mission to the Armenian side of the border to reduce tensions and ensure the respect of borders," the French FM said.
According to her, France's support for Armenia has been clearly expressed.
"This has been expressed at the highest state level. You know that the President of the Republic has personally made every effort so that we could resume negotiations, so that this situation is resolved and tension is reduced," Legendre concluded.