The speaker of the National Assembly (NA) is not sure that there is a possibility of deploying a CSTO mission in Armenia. Alen Simonyan, noted about this to reporters in the NA, and referring to Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov’s recent statement that if Armenia is still interested, a CSTO mission could be deployed in the country within one or two days.
"There are many different countries in the [CSTO] organization that have their own interests, and I am not sure that one of them will not veto. I don't know more details because we were not told. You yourself have seen on the [broadcast] air, when the leader of one of the CSTO member countries was saying his opinion regarding Azerbaijan, regarding [its president] Aliyev. I don't know what has changed?
All we required was just a clear political assessment. They backed away even from that clear political assessment.
(…). Russia has submitted an option to which Armenia has given its consent. But why did our allied partners not pursue that option later and are now upset by Prague agreement following it? I believe these questions should be asked and talked about," said Simonyan.
Russian FM Sergey Lavrov had announced that the proposal to deploy a CSTO mission on the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan was still on the table.
"If our Armenian allies and friends are still interested in it, that mission can be deployed [there] in just one or two days," Lavrov had said.