A protest rally announced by the largest opposition party, the United National Movement, was held outside the Georgian government administration building on Tuesday night, Sputnik-Georgia reports.
The action was planned the day before, after Tbilisi City Court refused to release or suspend the sentence of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili on health grounds. Shortly after the court ruling on Saakashvili was announced, National Movement leader Levan Khabeishvili declared a state of emergency in the party and said that from now on, rallies will be held daily.
"Saakashvili is sentenced to death in Georgia. Ivanishvili (founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party - ed.) has decided to give us and our children hell. There can only be one answer to this - the one who took the sword will be struck with the sword himself, the one who has decided to burn the country's future in hell, will himself burn in hell," opposition politician Gigi Ululava said.
Several hundred people gathered in front of the government administration building. The protesters came with posters reading "Freedom for Misha," "Unite for Misha," and so on. The police were mobilized on the spot.
According to a member of the "National Movement" Irakli Nadiradze, the rallies will continue until Saakashvili is sent abroad for treatment.
"If we, the public, allow Mikhail Saakashvili's death, it means that the country will not be able to wash away this shame for several more generations. The actions will be tough and will continue," Nadiradze said.