The US wants to have strong strategic relations with both Azerbaijan and Armenia, and amid the decline of relations between Armenia and Russia, the US has the opportunity to achieve this. Senator Ben Cardin noted about this during the hearings, at the US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, on the assessment of the crisis in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
Also, Cardin recalled the flagrant violations of human rights in Azerbaijan, the arrest of a blogger in recent days.
And the senator asked Yuri Kim, the Acting US Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasian Affairs, how the US government views such events in Azerbaijan, and whether the US administration believes that every time it bypasses Section 907 of the Freedom Support Act, it loses credibility and sends wrong signals regarding the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Kim responded that the deadline for the last decision to bypass Section 907 expired in June, but they have not yet petitioned to bypass it again because they are carefully studying the situation.
Senator Cardin emphasized that he is deeply familiar with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and noted that the US leadership is urgently needed to resolve the humanitarian crisis there.
Kim agreed, and noted that the US Secretary of State is personally engaged in the talks.