The Lachin corridor must be reopened now, not later, and there must be no delay in this matter. Yuri Kim, the Acting US Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasian Affairs, stated this during the hearings, at the US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, on the assessment of the crisis in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), reflecting on the difficult humanitarian situation in Artsakh.
In a question addressed to the aforementioned representative of the US State Department, Senator Robert “Bob” Menendez, chairman of the aforesaid committee, emphasized that Azerbaijan is building up troops on the border with Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia, and asked if it were possible to take seriously Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev's statements about the desire to find a solution in such a situation.
Kim, in response, stressed that in the previous weeks, the US State Department initiated many phone calls, meetings, and visits to send clear messages to the parties.
Yuri Kim added that Washington will not stop its efforts until it sees real results, and noted that the US will not tolerate any attack against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The American diplomat commented also on the entry of Russian humanitarian cargo into Artsakh via the Aghdam road a few days ago, and noted that as a result of working with international partners, it became possible to make the entry of the first humanitarian truck into Nagorno-Karabakh possible.
In response, Menendez hoped that Azerbaijan would not carry out ethnic cleansing of the Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh right before the eyes of the United States.