In the context of any peace talks, the rights and security of the ethnic Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh must be protected; this is an essential element of any agreement. Yuri Kim, the Acting US Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasian Affairs, stated this during the hearings, at the US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, on the assessment of the crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Kim stressed that the lack of mutual trust in the region is one of the most serious problems, the solution of which, according to her, is dialogue and compromises.
The American diplomat welcomed the transfer of 20 tons of humanitarian aid to Nagorno-Karabakh via the Aghdam road, adding, however, that it is not enough. Kim emphasized that maintaining the status quo in Nagorno-Karabakh is not acceptable for Washington in any way.
The acting assistant secretary of state stressed that Azerbaijan has agreed to the simultaneous opening of the Aghdam road and Lachin corridor, and it must provide international guarantees to people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Yuri Kim added that progress in the talks on the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty will not be easy and quick, but the US will continue to support these talks and believes that peace can be established between Armenia and Azerbaijan.