Thirty years ago, my colleague and I wrote a report on what was happening in Karabakh in those days, and 30 years later, unfortunately, the situation in Karabakh is not improving. Baroness Caroline Cox, a member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom (UK), stated this to a press conference in Yerevan Friday.
Cox added that she is saddened by the actions of international superpowers, which continue to put pressure on Armenia to accept Azerbaijan's sovereignty over Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). And she asked who from international community will oppose if Azerbaijan would have ambitions for Yerevan, Sevan, or Zangezur as well.
Without Armenian Artsakh, Armenia's existence will be even more at risk than it is today, Cox stated.
According to her, the people of Artsakh are expected to give up their right to self-determination in exchange for a peace treaty and trade agreement with Azerbaijan.
Baroness Cox is confident that as a result, more than 120,000 native Armenians of Artsakh will become citizens of an anti-Armenian authoritarian country, Azerbaijan, forcing them to surrender their freedom and control over their own land.