No document will be signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan on October 5 in Granada, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in a conversation with reporters after voting in the Yerevan mayoral elections.
According to him, if it was planned to sign a document, it would mean that Armenia believes that this document corresponds to the balanced interests of the country, and then Armenia would sign it.
“We have said that the peace agenda is our priority, and we want to sign a peace agreement with Azerbaijan as soon as possible, for example, by the end of the year or the beginning of next year. We are doing everything possible for this,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
Pashinyan hopes that intensive negotiations with Azerbaijan will continue and a solution to the problem will be reached.
“It is clear that the extreme humanitarian crisis in [Artsakh] Nagorno-Karabakh is having a negative impact on the peace process. I believe that we have lost and continue to lose a lot of time due to the illegal blockade of the [Berdzor] Lachin Corridor. The time and energy that we spend and continue to spend to no avail on resolving this issue could be spent on discussing a peace treaty if this situation did not exist,” he said.
The PM also noted that he considers it possible that the situation will change and a peace agreement will be signed by the end of the year.
“I must always consider this possible because I have made a political commitment to sign such an agreement. The longer this agreement is delayed, the worse it is in terms of the political commitments made. I think this is possible because we hope that this situation will change. We are working on changing this situation, on opening the Lachin Corridor, on overcoming the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, on the possibility of Stepanakert-Baku [dialogue]. My job is to do everything to make it possible, and proceed on the assumption that it is possible and that we must do it.”