Armenia continues to defend only the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, and this is the priority of the Republic of Armenia, Secretary of Armenia’s Security Council Armen Grigoryan said in interview with Public Television aired live.
"Regarding the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, the international community, primarily the Russian Federation, should take steps, because they have a presence on the ground, their peacekeepers are there, and their duty is not just to provide medical aid, but actually to protect the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh and their security within the framework of the November 9 announcement," he said.
Azerbaijan՛s Armed Forces unleashed a military aggression against Nagorno-Karabakh, use artillery and other heavy weapons as of 1 p.m. on September 19. They attempted to penetrate into the depth of the defense line of the Defense Forces of Nagorno-Karabakh. Stepanakert, the capital of Nagorno Karabakh, have come under heavy shelling now. The Human Rights Defender of Nagorno-Karabakh, Gegham Stepanyan, reported that there are multiple casualties and injuries among civilians, including children.
To a clarifying question that whether Armenia shouldn't intervene in the military operations in Artsakh, he answered: "We must work intensively with the international community, as well as with Russia, so that it fulfills its obligations."
In response to the remark that Armenia provokes Moscow with its actions, in particular, with the process of ratifying the Rome Statute, Armen Grigoryan noted that Armenia started this process at the end of 2021, when the Russian-Ukrainian war had not yet started. "The Rome Statute is a tool that Armenia has the opportunity to use to protect the territory of Armenia. Armenia should take steps to protect its territorial integrity."