Russian peacekeepers have evacuated around 5,000 people from three regions of Nagorno-Karabakh. According to the data of the Russian Ministry of Defense, Russian peacekeepers continue to carry out their tasks in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Continued cooperation is maintained with Baku, Yerevan and Stepanakert, aimed at preventing bloodshed, maintaining security and humanitarian rights for the civilian population, as well as ensuring the safety of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
Since the beginning of active military operations, Russian peacekeepers have evacuated civilians from the Martakert, Martuni, and Askeran regions of Nagorno-Karabakh. About 5,000 people have surrendered to the peacekeeping contingent.
Resting areas and hot food are provided to all evacuees. Russian military doctors provide them with quality medical care.
Through the mediation of the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh, on Wednesday an agreement was reached with the conflicting parties on the complete cessation of hostilities. The situation is monitored around the clock.