What effective security guarantees does the US offer to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, when it is known that the US's regional partner is Turkey, under whose patronage Azerbaijan unleashed the 44-day war and today is completing the ethnic cleansing? A reporter asked USAID Administrator Samantha Power at a press conference in held in US Embassy in Yerevan.
"Now there are expert assessments that the West and the United States may fight to the last Armenian to remove the countries of the region from Russia, and the price may be a tragedy for the Armenians," the reporter said.
In response, Power said: "Of course, we see that the events of the last month, the blocking of the Lachin corridor, as well as the events of several years, we understand why questions arise regarding Russia's role as a peacekeeper.
Our emphasis is on Armenian-American cooperation and how we can deepen it. You are asking about specific actions our relationship has taken in the context of these recent events. Again, I cannot present at this moment what will happen, because these issues are currently under discussion. I, Deputy Secretary of State Kim and Ambassador Kvien discussed with Prime Minister Pashinyan many proposals made by the government. We will pass it on and see who we can respond to. As partners, we engage in dialogue as needed, as concerns emerge.”