The Russian peacekeeping contingent continues to carry out tasks on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. Continuous interaction is maintained with Baku and Stepanakert, aimed at preventing bloodshed, ensuring security and compliance with humanitarian law in relation to civilians, the Russian Ministry of Defense reports.
No ceasefire violations have been recorded in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
The protection of warehouses with ammunition, weapons, military and special equipment handed over by the armed formations of Nagorno-Karabakh is carried out by the Russian peacekeeping contingent setting up 25 guard posts in the areas of responsibility “North” (seven posts) and “South” (18 posts), of which 14 together with the Azerbaijani side.
With the participation of Russian peacekeepers, work continues to restore electricity and gas supplies to populated areas of Nagorno-Karabakh.