All 32 foreigners detained on the day of the football match between the Armenian and Welsh national teams in Armenia’s capital Yerevan have been released.
Sixteen foreigners were taken into custody for being drunk in a public place, then released, the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
And the police informed that 16 more foreigners were detained and transferred to the Investigative Committee of Armenia on charges of hooliganism.
The press secretary of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, Gor Abrahamyan, told Armenian that a criminal case has been opened.
"Investigative measures were carried out with these persons, a forensic medical examination was ordered. They were given a referral to undergo an examination, then they were released," said Abrahamyan.