Armenia’s warm relations with Georgia, India, and Iran are based on long-standing mutually beneficial relations with these countries. Armenian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mnatsakan Safaryan stated this at the forum, on the topic of "New Regional Realities and The ‘Crossroads of Peace,’" being held in Armenia’s capital of Yerevan.
Safaryan noted that Armenia strives to develop its traditional ties with Iran.
"We are taking active steps to increase the economic component of our cooperation, including at the level of multilateral cooperation. In this sense, cargo transportation, infrastructural projects, development of energy, and regional programs are of great importance. Iran is the fourth economic partner of Armenia; the Middle East transit route of Armenia passes through that country to the south. We highly appreciate Iran's clear, principled position regarding Armenia's territorial integrity and sovereignty," added the Armenian deputy FM.
As for the relations between Georgia and Armenia, the two countries, according to Safaryan, are taking steps to raise their fraternal relations to a strategic level.