There is a program that proposes to connect the electricity markets of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia with the European market; it is about the Black Sea submarine cable.  Giorgi Tsikolia, Regional Director at Lineate, a US software development company, announced this at the expert forum, on the topic of "New Regional Realities and The ‘Crossroads of Peace,’" being held in Armenia’s capital of Yerevan.
According to him, the aforesaid will enable local producers to make use of the great potential of electricity production that Armenia has and supply it to European markets.
Additionally, a fiber optic cable may run nearby. This is very important for small economies like Armenia and Georgia so that they can compete with large economies, Tsikolia emphasized.
He expressed confidence that peace is impossible or cannot be long-term without economic benefits.
Peace must be strengthened through job creation and technological development. It is important that the private sector also takes an active part in this process, Giorgi Tsikolia noted.