In a telephonic conversation with his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan, Greek Foreign Minister George Gerapetritis informed him of the results of the meeting of the High Level Cooperation Council between Greece and Turkey held on Thursday, reports the press service of the Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Gerapetritis welcomed the Armenian-Azerbaijani joint declaration announcing the mutual release of detainees and confidence-building measures between the two sides, stressing that Greece supports efforts to achieve sustainable peace in the South Caucasus region..
The FM noted that Greece believes it is important to address the humanitarian needs of the displaced persons and promote institutional dialogue between the EU and Armenia.
Mirzoyan, in turn thanked Gerapetritis for supporting Armenia, and welcomed the progress in Greek-Turkish relations.
Also, the Armenian FM invited his Greek counterpart to visit Armenia’s capital of Yerevan. Gerapetritis accepted this invitation, and said that this visit will be planned through diplomatic channels.