In Azerbaijan, so far unofficially, they have decided to "scare" Europe by leaving the Council of Europe (CoE) and Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Although it was noted at the PACE session Wednesday that the limitation of powers of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE does not mean the termination of Azerbaijan's participation in other organizations of the CoE, Baku's position is different, APA reported.
According to the information obtained by APA, Azerbaijan “is not going to accept this unfair and prejudiced attitude towards itself,” and currently, not only PACE, but also the procedure of withdrawing from the CoE in general is being investigated by Baku.
At the same time, Azerbaijan may refuse to recognize the jurisdiction of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR).
In fact, the situation is completely in the hands of Azerbaijan—in the conditions of complete absence of economic sanctions on this country and the latter’s non-fulfillment of the order of the ECtHR.