A short while ago, the Anti-Corruption Court of Armenia sentenced Vahan Kerobyan, the now former Minister of Economy, to house arrest for two months as a pretrial measure.
"We will appeal the court's decision, I believe," Kerobyan told reporters after the issuing of the court decision.
Kerobyan has been charged in the criminal case regarding Synergy company. He is charged under the Criminal Code article on misusing, passing, using or influencing the official powers as part of the group for profit reasons and with prior consent.
Vahan Kerobyan was questioned within the framework of the Synergy case, after which he was charged, a public criminal prosecution was initiated regarding the apparent misuse during a tender for the procurement of services for the needs of the Ministry of Economy.
The corruption scandal involving ministry officials began on January 31. First, Ani Ispiryan was released from the post of Deputy Minister of Economy. On the same day, National Security Service and the Investigative Committee of Armenia conducted searches at the Ministry of Economy and a number of people's residence—more than 15 places in total—and arrested seven people.
In one of his last press briefings, then economy minister Vahan Kerobyan had ruled out that this corruption scandal could have anything to do with him.
He pleads innocent to the aforesaid charge brought against him.