The Anti-Corruption Court decision to house arrest Vahan Kerobyan, the former Minister of Economy of Armenia, will be appealed. Kerobyan's lawyer Tigran Yegoryan told Armenian about this.
On February 16, the Anti-Corruption Court of Armenia sentenced Kerobyan to house arrest for two months as a pretrial measure.
Kerobyan has been charged in the criminal case regarding Synergy software company. He is charged under the Criminal Code article on misusing, passing, using or influencing the official powers as part of the group for profit reasons and with prior consent.
Vahan Kerobyan was questioned within the framework of the Synergy case, after which he was charged, a public criminal prosecution was initiated regarding the apparent misuse during a tender for the procurement of services for the needs of the Ministry of Economy.
The corruption scandal involving ministry officials began on January 31. First, Ani Ispiryan was released from the post of Deputy Minister of Economy. On the same day, National Security Service and the Investigative Committee of Armenia conducted searches at the Ministry of Economy and a number of people's residence—more than 15 places in total—and arrested seven people.
In one of his last press briefings, then economy minister Vahan Kerobyan had ruled out that this corruption scandal could have anything to do with him.
He does not accept the aforesaid charge brought against him.