No one forced anyone in Armenia regarding the taxation of labor migrants. This was stated by the chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia, Rustam Badasyan, speaking with reporters on Wednesday.
He explained that there are legislative norms in Armenia that have been in force for dozens of years, and no changes have been made.
"The only issue is that we received the electronic information within the CIS [(Commonwealth of Independent States)] framework only in 2023," added Badasyan.
He noted that if the matter is about Armenian migrant workers who work in Russia, then they must pay 7 percent income tax in Armenia because the remaining 13 and 20 percent, which are intended for Armenia, are paid in Russia.
"It is not about the huge sums that the state could earn as a result of taxing migrant workers. The issue is only the culture of tax payment as such," the Armenian official added.
Badasyan assured that none of the Armenian migrant workers will be fined while the matter is under discussion, as a result of which changes can be made and optimal solutions can be found.
"The culture of paying taxes must be rooted in Armenia; the matter is only about fair taxation," concluded the SRC chairman.