The Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, has accused Russia of not stopping the incident that happened nearby Nerkin Hand village of Armenia.
Four Armenian soldiers were killed during the aforesaid military aggression by Azerbaijan.
"You know that the last incident in the direction of Nerkin Hand village, the EU mission does not have access there, only the Russian Federation has access and is present there. Russia could not stop the incident," Grigoryan told reporters Wednesday.
Responding to Moscow's criticism of the EU, he said: "I am convinced that the reality is different. It is obvious that the EU civilian [monitoring] mission [in Armenia] plays a stabilizing role. We [i.e. Armenia] fully support their activities and will continue to do so."
Grigoryan, however, did not respond to the question why the EU monitoring mission in Armenia does not have access to the area adjacent to Nerkin Hand village.