The date of the next meeting between the deputy prime Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan has not yet been decided, Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan told reporters Thursday.
Reflecting on the process of delimitation of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Armenian deputy PM said: "You know how complicated the delimitation process is. It should be solely about topographic maps, which are professional maps because in many cases, many people confuse schematic or methodical maps with topographic maps, which have a different quality and logic.
Second, in fact, the process of delimitation is not only work with maps; it is first of all the identification of the legal basis and support on the basis of which this or that map was drawn up. Moreover, not every body has the right or during the USSR had the right to make or print a map. All these nuances are very important and should be addressed in our work."
According to the Armenian deputy premier, there are high-level agreements recorded on a legal basis, particularly in Prague and Sochi, where there is a clear reference to the Almaty declaration of 1991.
"It means that we have to deal with the process of reproducing the border line of identification as of December 1991," Grigoryan added.