A meeting of the Council of the Socialist International was held in Madrid. This was reported to Armenian by the Armenian National Committee International.
Also during the meeting, the Council of the Socialist International adopted a resolution on Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh). The resolution state as follows:
“The Socialist International supports the negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan aimed at signing a peace agreement. To contribute to the establishment of peace and stability in the region such an agreement should be reached without the use of force or the threat of force, based on international law and diplomatic practice. including a commitment to an internationally sponsored peaceful process towards a final political settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue and the full realization of the fundamental rights and security of the people of Nagorno Karabakh on their ancestral territory.
In line with our long-standing principled policy regarding the Nagorno Karabakh issue and the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and considering the 17 November 2023 provisional measure by the International Court of Justice ordering Azerbaijan to “ensure that persons who have left Nagorno Karabakh after 19 September 2023 and who wish to return to Nagorno Karabakh are able to do so in a safe, unimpeded and expeditious manner;” and “are free from the use of force or intimidation that may cause them to flee;” we reiterate our call:
1. Until the final political settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue and the full realization of the fundamental rights of the people of Nagorno Karabakh, for the collective, unhindered, and safe return to their homeland. Also, for the provision of an intermediate status for Nagorno Karabakh —ensuring the full extent of the civil and political rights and providing effective security guarantees for the people of Nagorno Karabakh, as well as unhindered land connection with Armenia— guaranteed by international norms.
2. For the release of prisoners of war and detained persons.
3. For the complete and simultaneous lift of the blockades of transport and other means of communication, without any restriction of sovereignty.
The Socialist International stands ready to assist in these processes through its good offices and with the participation of its member parties and organisations.”