The conflict in Ukraine affects the situation in the South Caucasus. This was stated by the Ambassador of the United Kingdom (UK) to Armenia, John Gallagher, during a roundtable discussion Wednesday on the South Caucasus as well as the trends and prospects in the context of the Ukrainian war.
According to Gallagher, the UK has responded to the Ukrainian conflict by providing support and assistance to Ukraine.
Security issues are becoming more and more complex over time, and the UK provides support and assistance in order to increase the level of security, he added.
Gallagher noted that the number of conflicts in the world is increasing.
As for Armenia, the UK promotes inclusive dialogue in various methods, he said. In order to achieve peace, the role of civil society should be stressed because it suffers from the conflict first of all, the UK envoy emphasized.
In his assessment, this roundtable discussion is important from the point of view of figuring out how to establish peace in the region.