Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Monday met with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE), Marija Pejcinovic Buric. The meeting took place within the framework of Buric's official visit to Armenia, the latter’s foreign ministry informs Armenian
At the meeting, partnership between Armenia and the CoE, as well as regional stability were discussed.
FM Mirzoyan emphasized the important and effective cooperation between Armenia and the CoE aimed at implementing the priorities and reform agenda of the Armenian government in rule of law, fight against corruption, and human rights. In this context, reference was made to the implementation of the Armenia-CoE 2023-2026 Action Plan. Also, the Armenian FM stressed the CoE's quick response after Azerbaijan's military attack against Nagorno-Karabakh and its Armenian ethnic cleansing of Nagorno-Karabakh in September last year, including the importance of adapting the aforesaid action plan to address new challenges.
Views were exchanged on addressing the mid- and long-term needs of more than 100,000 Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, especially vulnerable groups, in which Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that the Armenian government continues its efforts in that regard, including with the assistance of international partners.
The FM of Armenia and the Secretary General of the CoE reflected also on the steps aimed at establishing a stable and lasting peace in the South Caucasus. In this context, Ararat Mirzoyan stressed the commitment and efforts of Armenia, noting the importance of creating an atmosphere free from hostility, and clear commitment in key issues. Also, the FM presented Armenia's approach to the key issues in the process of normalization of relations with Azerbaijan: reaffirmation of recognition of territorial integrity, inseparability of borders, and unblocking of regional channels. In this process, Ararat Mirzoyan underscored the adherence to the Alma Ata declaration of 1991, as well as the well-known principles of international law.