Armenia is considering extending the term of the European Union (EU) civilian monitoring mission in the country for another two years. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this in his address Wednesday during the parliamentary debates on the performance of the Armenian government in 2023.
"The next important result of the quadrilateral meeting on October 6, 2022 [in Prague] was the deployment of the EU monitoring mission along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border as a civilian mission, and today the [Armenian] government is considering the matter of extending the term of the mission for another two years.
As you can see, the four-way meeting in Prague is of key importance in having a stable and peaceful South Caucasus and is a realistic and, most importantly, strong legal-political basis plan for establishing peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan," said the Armenian PM.
Pashinyan noted that the role of French President Emmanuel Macron in reaching these agreements is enormous.
"During this time, the [aforesaid] EU mission has become a source of objective information for the international community, more specifically the EU and its partners, about the situation along the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border and the contact line, which is extremely important for us.
It is important that the EU and its partners receive objective information about the situation along the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border and the contact line. This information will make it obvious that Armenia is sincerely committed to the peace agenda and is not the aggressive side of this ‘story,’" added the Armenian premier.