We condemn the irresponsible and destructive intervention of extra-regional forces in the affairs of the South Caucasus, and their desire to sow division between the countries of the region and their neighbors. This was stated by the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Maria Zakharova, at Wednesday’s press briefing.
"We are convinced that it is necessary to solve any problematic issue in a constructive way, by searching for a compromise, in accordance with the principle of regional responsibility, which was agreed in Tehran on October 23, 2023 during the second session of the 3+3 regional platform.
The role of the West is absolutely destructive for the situation because... there is a contradiction in terms because it was the same also for other countries and regions, including in recent history, because there are no examples of the opposite, there is no example of their constructive role. Moreover, there are examples of terrible disasters that shocked countries that accepted them with open arms, some with good intentions, and some—because they believed, got excited, and left it for later, disregarded the analysis, and accepted the Western agenda. Unfortunately, the situation ended in disaster for many of those countries," the Russian MFA official representative concluded.