Earlier, Yerevan was publicly assuring that the development of cooperation with Western countries is not directed against third countries. Considering the combination of these factors, we expect that the Armenian authorities will clearly react to the emerging information, and ideally will reject it; in any case, it is Yerevan's speech. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated this when asked how she will interpret the information about some agreements in the politico-military sphere after Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s meetings in Brussels on April 5. The reporter, however, did not say what these “politico-military agreements” are.
"At the same time, we will not be surprised if it turns out that the plans outlined in the Building Armenia's Defense and Security Resilience document, which assume replacing the Russian military base, the Russian border guards [in Armenia] with US, EU and NATO specialists, expansion of sabotage activities on the border against Azerbaijan and Iran, as well as the reorientation of Armenia's important infrastructure and energy system, including the dismantling of the Metsamor nuclear power plant, were really imposed on Yerevan by the US and EU representatives at the high-level meeting in Brussels on April 5," said the Russian MFA official representative, without bringing any example of her words from the document she noted.
"It is obvious that both Washington and Brussels have set a goal to sever the entire series of ties between Armenia and Russia, both in the security and economic spheres, and to undermine the mechanisms of regional security and economic partnership based on the CSTO and EAEU.
The West, as we understand, is trying to create a rift between their closest neighbors: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Iran, Russia, and Turkey. No matter how nice words they say about maintaining peace in the South Caucasus, Armenia is only assigned the role of a tool with which the USA and the EU want to ‘light’ a new big ‘fire.’
This is what the United States and the collective West have learned to do. They don't know how to establish peace, they don't know how to resolve issues, they don't know how to stop the bloodshed. They only know how to provoke, poison, and undermine.
It is naïve to think that the aforementioned Western measures will somehow strengthen Armenia's defense capabilities, increase its border security, and ensure its economic prosperity. On the contrary, they want to deprive Armenia of everything national: national defense, national economy, national energy, in return give obviously impossible roadmaps, paper plans, and other endless demagogy. After doing all this and fulfilling their conjuncture tasks, the Westerners will leave Armenia, as they have done many times in different parts of the world," said the Russian MFA spox.