The Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh should have the opportunity to return home, provided that their rights and safety are ensured. Maria Zakharova, the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated this in a press briefing Thursday.
"As for the Armenian population who left the territory of Karabakh, as you noticed, the Azerbaijani authorities have adopted a special reintegration program. It has been emphasized more than once that Russia welcomes and supports this step. Karabakh Armenians should have the opportunity to return to the region, being properly ensured of their rights and, of course, safety," Zakharova said, adding that Russia, in turn, is ready to assist in this process in every possible way.
According to her, this matter should be separated from that of the return of Azerbaijanis and Armenians who had left Armenia and Azerbaijan, respectively, in the late 1980s and early 1990s.
"A large amount of work needs to be done to create conditions for the possible return of this category of people. We need a comprehensive normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, a climate of trust between countries should be created, including signing a peace treaty and unblocking communications," said the official representative of the Russian MFA.